Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Red Stripe Loch
More maps...

Hotels near Red Stripe Loch

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Red Stripe Loch

Also known as: Loch Preas an Uisge

Red Stripe Loch is a small lowland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.7 ha (1.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.4 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 147 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.233
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH842830
Latitude (lake centre) 57.821600
Longitude (lake centre) -3.950100
Altitude 2 m (7 ft)
Distance to sea 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Tain and Easter Ross

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Red Stripe Loch. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Red Stripe Loch

comments powered by Disqus