Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Fionn Loch
More maps...

Hotels near Fionn Loch

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Fionn Loch

Also known as: Eilean Fraoch

Fionn Loch is a large lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1014.4 ha (2506.6 acres)
Perimeter 39.3 km (24.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 8.6 km
Shoreline Development Index 3.483
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG941800
Latitude (lake centre) 57.762500
Longitude (lake centre) -5.462300
Altitude 171 m (561 ft)
Distance to sea 7.6 km (4.7 miles)
Islands 9
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Fionn Loch. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Fionn Loch

comments powered by Disqus