Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch an Eilich
More maps...

Hotels near Loch an Eilich

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch an Eilich

Also known as: Loch an Eiligh

Loch an Eilich is a small lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 4.2 ha (10.4 acres)
Perimeter 1.1 km (0.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 428 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.535
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG926834
Latitude (lake centre) 57.792500
Longitude (lake centre) -5.490600
Altitude 186 m (610 ft)
Distance to sea 5.2 km (3.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch an Eilich. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch an Eilich

comments powered by Disqus