Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Black Pond
More maps...

Hotels near Black Pond

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Black Pond

Also known as: Tarlogie

Black Pond is a small lowland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.5 ha (1.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.3 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 110 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.173
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH753836
Latitude (lake centre) 57.824900
Longitude (lake centre) -4.100800
Altitude 48 m (157 ft)
Distance to sea 0.8 km (0.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Tain and Easter Ross

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Black Pond. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Black Pond

comments powered by Disqus