Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch a' Bhaid-shamhraidh
More maps...

Hotels near Loch a' Bhaid-shamhraidh

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch a' Bhaid-shamhraidh

Also known as: Loch a' Bhaid-shambraidh

Loch a' Bhaid-shamhraidh is a small lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 4 ha (9.9 acres)
Perimeter 1.4 km (0.9 miles)
Maximum Fetch 369 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.952
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG812847
Latitude (lake centre) 57.798400
Longitude (lake centre) -5.682500
Altitude 127 m (417 ft)
Distance to sea 0.8 km (0.5 miles)
Islands 3
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch a' Bhaid-shamhraidh. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch a' Bhaid-shamhraidh

comments powered by Disqus