Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch na Gabhalach Nodha
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na Gabhalach Nodha

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na Gabhalach Nodha

Also known as: Loch na Gaghalach Nodha

Loch na Gabhalach Nodha is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 7.2 ha (17.8 acres)
Perimeter 1.3 km (0.8 miles)
Maximum Fetch 516 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.327
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH360859
Latitude (lake centre) 57.832600
Longitude (lake centre) -4.763400
Altitude 568 m (1864 ft)
Distance to sea 17.9 km (11.1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch na Gabhalach Nodha. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch na Gabhalach Nodha

comments powered by Disqus