Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan Dubh na Bèiste
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan Dubh na Bèiste

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan Dubh na Bèiste

Also known as: Lochan Dubh na Beiste

Lochan Dubh na Bèiste is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.8 ha (2 acres)
Perimeter 0.4 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 160 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.225
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH256863
Latitude (lake centre) 57.832700
Longitude (lake centre) -4.937500
Altitude 608 m (1995 ft)
Distance to sea 7.6 km (4.7 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochan Dubh na Bèiste. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan Dubh na Bèiste

comments powered by Disqus