Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Mór Bad an Ducharaich
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Mór Bad an Ducharaich

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Mór Bad an Ducharaich

Also known as: Loch Mor Bad an Ducharaich, Loch Mòr Bad an Ducharaich

Loch Mór Bad an Ducharaich is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 40.9 ha (101.1 acres)
Perimeter 4.1 km (2.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1.1 km
Shoreline Development Index 1.815
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH008861
Latitude (lake centre) 57.820400
Longitude (lake centre) -5.355400
Altitude 198 m (650 ft)
Distance to sea 5.2 km (3.2 miles)
Islands 2
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch Mór Bad an Ducharaich. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Mór Bad an Ducharaich

comments powered by Disqus