Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch a' Chairn Mór
More maps...

Hotels near Loch a' Chairn Mór

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch a' Chairn Mór

Also known as: Loch a' Chairn Mor, Loch a' Chairn Mòr

Loch a' Chairn Mór is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 10.8 ha (26.7 acres)
Perimeter 2.6 km (1.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 503 m
Shoreline Development Index 2.274
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH147862
Latitude (lake centre) 57.827600
Longitude (lake centre) -5.120900
Altitude 347 m (1138 ft)
Distance to sea 1.9 km (1.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch a' Chairn Mór. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch a' Chairn Mór

comments powered by Disqus