Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch a' Mhadaidh Mór
More maps...

Hotels near Loch a' Mhadaidh Mór

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch a' Mhadaidh Mór

Also known as: Loch a' Mhadaidh Mor, Loch a' Mhadaidh Mòr

Loch a' Mhadaidh Mór is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 28.7 ha (70.9 acres)
Perimeter 3.9 km (2.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 966 m
Shoreline Development Index 2.077
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG963867
Latitude (lake centre) 57.823900
Longitude (lake centre) -5.431600
Altitude 165 m (541 ft)
Distance to sea 3.4 km (2.1 miles)
Islands 1
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch a' Mhadaidh Mór. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch a' Mhadaidh Mór

comments powered by Disqus