Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch na Claise Carnaich
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na Claise Carnaich

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na Claise Carnaich

Also known as: Loch na Claise Càrnaich

Loch na Claise Carnaich is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 7.6 ha (18.8 acres)
Perimeter 1.4 km (0.9 miles)
Maximum Fetch 578 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.463
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG901872
Latitude (lake centre) 57.825500
Longitude (lake centre) -5.536300
Altitude 108 m (354 ft)
Distance to sea 2.7 km (1.7 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch na Claise Carnaich. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch na Claise Carnaich

comments powered by Disqus