Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan Feòir
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan Feòir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan Feòir

Also known as: Lochan Feoir

Lochan Feòir is a small lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.7 ha (6.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.8 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 261 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.307
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG908887
Latitude (lake centre) 57.838800
Longitude (lake centre) -5.524700
Altitude 138 m (453 ft)
Distance to sea 2.8 km (1.7 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Lochan Feòir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan Feòir

comments powered by Disqus