Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch a' Charnain Bhain
More maps...

Hotels near Loch a' Charnain Bhain

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch a' Charnain Bhain

Also known as: Loch a' Chàrnain Bhàin

Loch a' Charnain Bhain is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.8 ha (4.4 acres)
Perimeter 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 206 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.15
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH133894
Latitude (lake centre) 57.855600
Longitude (lake centre) -5.147600
Altitude 396 m (1299 ft)
Distance to sea 2.1 km (1.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch a' Charnain Bhain. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch a' Charnain Bhain

comments powered by Disqus