Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Ceann a' Charnaich
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Ceann a' Charnaich

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Ceann a' Charnaich

Also known as: Loch Ceann a' Chàrnaich

Loch Ceann a' Charnaich is a small lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 3.1 ha (7.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.7 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 277 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.191
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG778895
Latitude (lake centre) 57.839900
Longitude (lake centre) -5.744600
Altitude 56 m (184 ft)
Distance to sea 2.9 km (1.8 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Ceann a' Charnaich. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Ceann a' Charnaich

comments powered by Disqus