Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch na Ba
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na Ba

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na Ba

Also known as: Loch na Bà

Loch na Ba is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 12.5 ha (30.9 acres)
Perimeter 2.8 km (1.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 819 m
Shoreline Development Index 2.223
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG904894
Latitude (lake centre) 57.845400
Longitude (lake centre) -5.533000
Altitude 113 m (371 ft)
Distance to sea 2.3 km (1.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch na Ba. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch na Ba

comments powered by Disqus