Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Mòine Sheilg
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Mòine Sheilg

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Mòine Sheilg

Also known as: Loch Moine Sheilg

Loch Mòine Sheilg is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 10.8 ha (26.7 acres)
Perimeter 1.8 km (1.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 771 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.585
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG918896
Latitude (lake centre) 57.847600
Longitude (lake centre) -5.509000
Altitude 117 m (384 ft)
Distance to sea 1.6 km (1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch Mòine Sheilg. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Mòine Sheilg

comments powered by Disqus