Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch na Cathrach Duibh
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na Cathrach Duibh

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na Cathrach Duibh

Also known as: Loch na Cathrach Duibhe

Loch na Cathrach Duibh is a small lowland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.7 ha (4.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.6 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 226 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.343
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG899902
Latitude (lake centre) 57.852600
Longitude (lake centre) -5.542400
Altitude 34 m (112 ft)
Distance to sea 1.7 km (1 miles)
Islands 1
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch na Cathrach Duibh. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch na Cathrach Duibh

comments powered by Disqus