Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch na Cléire
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na Cléire

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na Cléire

Also known as: Loch na Cleire, Loch na Clèire

Loch na Cléire is a small upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 3.1 ha (7.7 acres)
Perimeter 1 km (0.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 361 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.53
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH009903
Latitude (lake centre) 57.858100
Longitude (lake centre) -5.357000
Altitude 248 m (814 ft)
Distance to sea 2 km (1.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch na Cléire. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch na Cléire

comments powered by Disqus