Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch na h-Uamhaidh
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na h-Uamhaidh

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na h-Uamhaidh

Also known as: Loch na h-Uamhaidh Beag

Loch na h-Uamhaidh is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 9.6 ha (23.7 acres)
Perimeter 1.8 km (1.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 412 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.663
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG799910
Latitude (lake centre) 57.855000
Longitude (lake centre) -5.710700
Altitude 46 m (151 ft)
Distance to sea 1.1 km (0.7 miles)
Islands 1
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch na h-Uamhaidh. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch na h-Uamhaidh

comments powered by Disqus