Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Migdale
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Migdale

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Migdale

Also known as: Badbeithe

Loch Migdale is a large lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 101.1 ha (249.8 acres)
Perimeter 6.8 km (4.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 3 km
Shoreline Development Index 1.918
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH636910
Latitude (lake centre) 57.888200
Longitude (lake centre) -4.302200
Altitude 36 m (118 ft)
Distance to sea 1.5 km (0.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Migdale. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Migdale

comments powered by Disqus