Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch na h-Uamhaidh Móire
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na h-Uamhaidh Móire

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na h-Uamhaidh Móire

Also known as: Loch na h-Uamhaidh Moire, Loch na h-Uamhaidh Mòire

Loch na h-Uamhaidh Móire is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 10.9 ha (26.9 acres)
Perimeter 2 km (1.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 647 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.746
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG799916
Latitude (lake centre) 57.859700
Longitude (lake centre) -5.711800
Altitude 35 m (115 ft)
Distance to sea 1 km (0.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch na h-Uamhaidh Móire. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch na h-Uamhaidh Móire

comments powered by Disqus