Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Coire na Ba Buidhe
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Coire na Ba Buidhe

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Coire na Ba Buidhe

Also known as: Loch Coire na Bà Buidhe

Loch Coire na Ba Buidhe is a small upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 4.2 ha (10.4 acres)
Perimeter 1 km (0.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 403 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.419
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH200918
Latitude (lake centre) 57.879400
Longitude (lake centre) -5.036800
Altitude 406 m (1332 ft)
Distance to sea 3.8 km (2.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Coire na Ba Buidhe. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Coire na Ba Buidhe

comments powered by Disqus