Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Garraidh Mhòir
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Garraidh Mhòir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Garraidh Mhòir

Also known as: Loch Garraidh Mhoir

Loch Garraidh Mhòir is a small upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.2 ha (5.4 acres)
Perimeter 0.7 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 290 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.335
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH185921
Latitude (lake centre) 57.881700
Longitude (lake centre) -5.061300
Altitude 417 m (1368 ft)
Distance to sea 2.6 km (1.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch Garraidh Mhòir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Garraidh Mhòir

comments powered by Disqus