Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan an Daimh
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan an Daimh

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan an Daimh

Also known as: Lochan an Diamh

Lochan an Daimh is a small lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.5 ha (6.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.7 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 239 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.158
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG982927
Latitude (lake centre) 57.878100
Longitude (lake centre) -5.404800
Altitude 148 m (486 ft)
Distance to sea 1.7 km (1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochan an Daimh. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan an Daimh

comments powered by Disqus