Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch na Sgaireig Mór
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na Sgaireig Mór

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na Sgaireig Mór

Also known as: Loch na Sgaireig Mor, Loch na Sgàireig Mòr

Loch na Sgaireig Mór is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 5.6 ha (13.8 acres)
Perimeter 1 km (0.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 346 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.204
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG847927
Latitude (lake centre) 57.872400
Longitude (lake centre) -5.631700
Altitude 77 m (253 ft)
Distance to sea 0.8 km (0.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch na Sgaireig Mór. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch na Sgaireig Mór

comments powered by Disqus