Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Caol na
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Caol na

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Caol na

Also known as: Loch Caol na h-Innse-geamhraidh

Loch Caol na is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 7.1 ha (17.5 acres)
Perimeter 2 km (1.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 894 m
Shoreline Development Index 2.078
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG872929
Latitude (lake centre) 57.875100
Longitude (lake centre) -5.589700
Altitude 53 m (174 ft)
Distance to sea 2.5 km (1.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Caol na. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Caol na

comments powered by Disqus