Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch an Fheoir
More maps...

Hotels near Loch an Fheoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch an Fheoir

Also known as: Loch an Fheòir

Loch an Fheoir is a small lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 3 ha (7.4 acres)
Perimeter 1 km (0.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 323 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.609
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG862933
Latitude (lake centre) 57.878100
Longitude (lake centre) -5.606600
Altitude 41 m (135 ft)
Distance to sea 2.3 km (1.4 miles)
Islands 2
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch an Fheoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch an Fheoir

comments powered by Disqus