Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch na Beiste
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na Beiste

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na Beiste

Also known as: Loch na Bèiste

Loch na Beiste is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 8.8 ha (21.7 acres)
Perimeter 1.5 km (0.9 miles)
Maximum Fetch 576 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.44
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG883942
Latitude (lake centre) 57.887700
Longitude (lake centre) -5.571600
Altitude 37 m (121 ft)
Distance to sea 1.1 km (0.7 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch na Beiste. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch na Beiste

comments powered by Disqus