Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch an Eilean
More maps...

Hotels near Loch an Eilean

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch an Eilean

Also known as: Loch an Eilein

Loch an Eilean is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 13.5 ha (33.4 acres)
Perimeter 1.8 km (1.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 559 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.346
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH243952
Latitude (lake centre) 57.912000
Longitude (lake centre) -4.967300
Altitude 288 m (945 ft)
Distance to sea 9.2 km (5.7 miles)
Islands 1
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch an Eilean. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch an Eilean

comments powered by Disqus