Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Laiogh
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Laiogh

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Laiogh

Also known as: Loch Laoigh

Loch Laiogh is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 18.4 ha (45.5 acres)
Perimeter 3.1 km (1.9 miles)
Maximum Fetch 903 m
Shoreline Development Index 2.055
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH731959
Latitude (lake centre) 57.934700
Longitude (lake centre) -4.144400
Altitude 228 m (748 ft)
Distance to sea 4 km (2.5 miles)
Islands 1
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) East Sutherland and Edderton

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Laiogh. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Laiogh

comments powered by Disqus