Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochanan Aodann Beinn Dòmhnaill
More maps...

Hotels near Lochanan Aodann Beinn Dòmhnaill

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochanan Aodann Beinn Dòmhnaill

Also known as: Lochanan Aodann Beinn Domhnaill

Lochanan Aodann Beinn Dòmhnaill is a small upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.5 ha (6.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.9 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 312 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.52
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH201963
Latitude (lake centre) 57.920300
Longitude (lake centre) -5.038400
Altitude 294 m (965 ft)
Distance to sea 6.6 km (4.1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Lochanan Aodann Beinn Dòmhnaill. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochanan Aodann Beinn Dòmhnaill

comments powered by Disqus