Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochanan an Uillt Mhóir
More maps...

Hotels near Lochanan an Uillt Mhóir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochanan an Uillt Mhóir

Also known as: Lochanan an Uillt Mhoir

Lochanan an Uillt Mhóir is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.4 ha (3.5 acres)
Perimeter 0.6 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 246 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.404
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH187972
Latitude (lake centre) 57.927700
Longitude (lake centre) -5.062800
Altitude 366 m (1201 ft)
Distance to sea 6.2 km (3.8 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochanan an Uillt Mhóir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochanan an Uillt Mhóir

comments powered by Disqus