Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochanan an Uillt Mhòr
More maps...

Hotels near Lochanan an Uillt Mhòr

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochanan an Uillt Mhòr

Also known as: Lochanan an Uillt Mhor

Lochanan an Uillt Mhòr is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.6 ha (4 acres)
Perimeter 0.7 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 304 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.512
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH199979
Latitude (lake centre) 57.934600
Longitude (lake centre) -5.043500
Altitude 407 m (1335 ft)
Distance to sea 7.5 km (4.7 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ] [ 3 ] [ 4 ] [ 5 ] [ 6 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Lochanan an Uillt Mhòr. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochanan an Uillt Mhòr

comments powered by Disqus