Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch an Dùn-chairn
More maps...

Hotels near Loch an Dùn-chairn

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch an Dùn-chairn

Also known as: Loch an Dun-chairn, Loch an Dùn-chàirn

Loch an Dùn-chairn is a small lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 3.3 ha (8.2 acres)
Perimeter 1.1 km (0.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 467 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.623
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG863981
Latitude (lake centre) 57.921200
Longitude (lake centre) -5.609700
Altitude 26 m (85 ft)
Distance to sea 0.2 km (0.1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch an Dùn-chairn. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch an Dùn-chairn

comments powered by Disqus