Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochanan Cùl Beinn Dòmhnaill
More maps...

Hotels near Lochanan Cùl Beinn Dòmhnaill

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochanan Cùl Beinn Dòmhnaill

Also known as: Lochanan Cul Beinn Domhnaill

Lochanan Cùl Beinn Dòmhnaill is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.7 ha (1.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.4 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 137 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.277
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH205989
Latitude (lake centre) 57.943100
Longitude (lake centre) -5.033300
Altitude 307 m (1007 ft)
Distance to sea 8.4 km (5.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Lochanan Cùl Beinn Dòmhnaill. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochanan Cùl Beinn Dòmhnaill

comments powered by Disqus