Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan Beinn Dònuill
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan Beinn Dònuill

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan Beinn Dònuill

Also known as: Lochan Beinn Donuill

Lochan Beinn Dònuill is a small upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 3.5 ha (8.6 acres)
Perimeter 1.4 km (0.8 miles)
Maximum Fetch 578 m
Shoreline Development Index 2.061
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH217989
Latitude (lake centre) 57.944100
Longitude (lake centre) -5.013400
Altitude 258 m (846 ft)
Distance to sea 9.5 km (5.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ] [ 3 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Lochan Beinn Dònuill. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan Beinn Dònuill

comments powered by Disqus