Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch a' Bhiocair
More maps...

Hotels near Loch a' Bhiocair

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch a' Bhiocair

Also known as: Loch à Bhiocair

Loch a' Bhiocair is a small lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 3 ha (7.4 acres)
Perimeter 0.7 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 286 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.171
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH780993
Latitude (lake centre) 57.967000
Longitude (lake centre) -4.063800
Altitude 138 m (453 ft)
Distance to sea 1.2 km (0.8 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) East Sutherland and Edderton

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch a' Bhiocair. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch a' Bhiocair

comments powered by Disqus