Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochanan nan Sailean Móra
More maps...

Hotels near Lochanan nan Sailean Móra

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochanan nan Sailean Móra

Also known as: Lochanan nan Sailean Mora

Lochanan nan Sailean Móra is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 8.1 ha (20 acres)
Perimeter 1.9 km (1.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 793 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.884
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH197998
Latitude (lake centre) 57.950900
Longitude (lake centre) -5.047800
Altitude 287 m (942 ft)
Distance to sea 7.4 km (4.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochanan nan Sailean Móra. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochanan nan Sailean Móra

comments powered by Disqus