Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch na Sail
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na Sail

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na Sail

Also known as: Loch na Sàil

Loch na Sail is a small upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 4 ha (9.9 acres)
Perimeter 1.8 km (1.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 801 m
Shoreline Development Index 2.467
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH231998
Latitude (lake centre) 57.952400
Longitude (lake centre) -4.990700
Altitude 238 m (781 ft)
Distance to sea 10.7 km (6.7 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch na Sail. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch na Sail

comments powered by Disqus