Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochanan nan Sàilean Mòra
More maps...

Hotels near Lochanan nan Sàilean Mòra

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochanan nan Sàilean Mòra

Also known as: Lochanan nan Sailean Mora

Lochanan nan Sàilean Mòra is a small upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.6 ha (6.4 acres)
Perimeter 1.1 km (0.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 505 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.865
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH203999
Latitude (lake centre) 57.952700
Longitude (lake centre) -5.036800
Altitude 288 m (945 ft)
Distance to sea 8 km (5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ] [ 3 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Lochanan nan Sàilean Mòra. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochanan nan Sàilean Mòra

comments powered by Disqus