Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Thurnaig
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Thurnaig

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Thurnaig

Also known as: Loch Thùrnaig

Loch Thurnaig is a small lowland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.4 ha (3.5 acres)
Perimeter 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 155 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.082
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC398003
Latitude (lake centre) 57.963200
Longitude (lake centre) -4.708400
Altitude 31 m (102 ft)
Distance to sea 6.2 km (3.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Thurnaig. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Thurnaig

comments powered by Disqus