Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Beinn Deirg
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Beinn Deirg

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Beinn Deirg

Also known as: Loch Beinne Deirg

Loch Beinn Deirg is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 14.6 ha (36.1 acres)
Perimeter 2.5 km (1.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 813 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.812
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC153000
Latitude (lake centre) 57.951600
Longitude (lake centre) -5.121900
Altitude 178 m (584 ft)
Distance to sea 3 km (1.9 miles)
Islands 1
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Beinn Deirg. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Beinn Deirg

comments powered by Disqus