Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochanan nan Sàilean Beaga » Lochanan nan Sàilean Beaga (4)
More maps...

Lochanan nan Sàilean Beaga

Also known as: Lochanan nan Sailean Beaga

Lochanan nan Sàilean Beaga is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.1 ha (0.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.1 km (0.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 45 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.068
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC213005
Latitude (lake centre) 57.957900
Longitude (lake centre) -5.020600
Altitude 364 m (1194 ft)
Distance to sea 9 km (5.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


This is one of a group of associated lakes with the same name. Go to main entry.