Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochanan nan Sàilean Beaga
More maps...

Hotels near Lochanan nan Sàilean Beaga

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochanan nan Sàilean Beaga

Also known as: Lochanan nan Sailean Beaga

Lochanan nan Sàilean Beaga is a small upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 3 ha (7.4 acres)
Perimeter 1.1 km (0.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 439 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.787
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC211006
Latitude (lake centre) 57.959400
Longitude (lake centre) -5.024300
Altitude 357 m (1171 ft)
Distance to sea 8.7 km (5.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ] [ 3 ] [ 4 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Lochanan nan Sàilean Beaga. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochanan nan Sàilean Beaga

comments powered by Disqus