Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochanan nan Sailean
More maps...

Hotels near Lochanan nan Sailean

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochanan nan Sailean

Also known as: Lochanan nan Sàilean Beaga

Lochanan nan Sailean is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.8 ha (4.4 acres)
Perimeter 0.7 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 262 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.365
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC211008
Latitude (lake centre) 57.961000
Longitude (lake centre) -5.025300
Altitude 358 m (1175 ft)
Distance to sea 8.7 km (5.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochanan nan Sailean. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochanan nan Sailean

comments powered by Disqus