Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan a' Ghuibhais
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan a' Ghuibhais

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan a' Ghuibhais

Also known as: Lochan a' Ghiubhais

Lochan a' Ghuibhais is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.7 ha (1.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.4 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 151 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.205
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC699011
Latitude (lake centre) 57.980600
Longitude (lake centre) -4.201400
Altitude 273 m (896 ft)
Distance to sea 7.8 km (4.8 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) East Sutherland and Edderton

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochan a' Ghuibhais. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan a' Ghuibhais

comments powered by Disqus