Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Aairighe Mhor
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Aairighe Mhor

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Aairighe Mhor

Also known as: Loch Airighe Mhòr

Loch Aairighe Mhor is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 10.4 ha (25.7 acres)
Perimeter 1.9 km (1.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 832 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.7
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC692022
Latitude (lake centre) 57.989900
Longitude (lake centre) -4.213300
Altitude 227 m (745 ft)
Distance to sea 8.9 km (5.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) East Sutherland and Edderton

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Aairighe Mhor. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Aairighe Mhor

comments powered by Disqus