Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Cracail Mor
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Cracail Mor

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Cracail Mor

Also known as: Loch Cracail Mòr

Loch Cracail Mor is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 29.5 ha (72.9 acres)
Perimeter 2.8 km (1.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1.1 km
Shoreline Development Index 1.439
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC626021
Latitude (lake centre) 57.986900
Longitude (lake centre) -4.324200
Altitude 187 m (614 ft)
Distance to sea 7.4 km (4.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Cracail Mor. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Cracail Mor

comments powered by Disqus