Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan a' Bhualt
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan a' Bhualt

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan a' Bhualt

Also known as: Lochan a' Bhuàlt

Lochan a' Bhualt is a small lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 3.3 ha (8.2 acres)
Perimeter 1 km (0.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 286 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.478
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC330036
Latitude (lake centre) 57.990200
Longitude (lake centre) -4.825100
Altitude 175 m (574 ft)
Distance to sea 13.2 km (8.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochan a' Bhualt. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan a' Bhualt

comments powered by Disqus