Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch na Criche
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na Criche

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na Criche

Also known as: Loch na Crìche

Loch na Criche is a small lowland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.5 ha (3.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.6 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 238 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.288
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC165036
Latitude (lake centre) 57.984300
Longitude (lake centre) -5.103700
Altitude 198 m (650 ft)
Distance to sea 5 km (3.1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch na Criche. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch na Criche

comments powered by Disqus